Investors

Egetis is an innovative, unique, and integrated pharmaceutical drug development company, focusing on projects in late-stage development for treatment of serious rare/niche diseases with significant unmet medical needs in the orphan drug segment

Privacy policy – Shareholders

 

General

The General Data Protection Regulation is applicable from 25 May 2018. This Privacy Policy outlines how Egetis Therapeutics (”Egetis”) as of 25 May 2018 processes personal data relating to you as a shareholder, or as a representative of a shareholder, or as a holder of or representative of a holder of other financial instruments that can be converted to or give the right to buy shares (“shareholders”).

Data controller

As a personal data controller, Egetis is responsible for ensuring that all personal data is processed properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. However, the Central Securities Depository, Euroclear Sweden AB, is the data controller for data processed in the central securities depository register.

Personal data collected and processed by Egetis

Personal data relating to you can be provided to Egetis directly by you or by the organisation that you represent. Also, personal data relating to you contained in the central securities depository register can be provided to us by the Central Securities Depository, Euroclear Sweden AB. Egetis processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address
  • Personal identity number
  • Company registration number (if it can be linked to you)
  • Holding of shares or other financial instruments
  • If applicable, information regarding legal guardianship, pledges and pledgees, and notes in the central securities depository register

Furthermore, any other information that has been provided by you or by the organisation that you represent or that is included in the information obtained by the Central Securities Depository may be processed by Egetis.

Our processing of your personal data

The purposes of the processing of personal data relating to you and the legal basis for such processing is set forth in the table below.

Purpose Legal basis
To fulfil Egetis’s obligations set forth in the articles of association relating to you as a shareholder. Performance of a contract

The processing is necessary for the performance of Egetis’s contractual obligations set forth in the articles of association relating to you as a shareholder.

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Egetis to fulfil its contractual obligations relating to its shareholders (this only pertains to representatives of shareholders).

To fulfil Egetis’s duties set forth in the Swedish Companies Act (Sw. Aktiebolagslagen) to its shareholders (e.g. notices of general meetings of shareholders, administration in connection with general meetings of shareholders or other company events). Compliance with legal obligations

The processing is necessary for compliance with Egetis’s legal obligations set forth in the Swedish Companies Act (Sw. Aktiebolagslagen).

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Egetis to fulfil its legal obligations relating to its shareholders (this only pertains to representatives of shareholders).

To distribute information related to shareholders Compliance with legal obligations

The processing is necessary for compliance with Egetis’s legal obligations set forth in the Market Abuse Regulation.

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Egetis to provide shareholders and other stakeholders with regulatory information or other information relevant to Egetis.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data is kept by Egetis as long as is required by law or as long as there is a need to keep the data to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

With whom do we share your personal data?

The minutes from general meetings of shareholders and the voting register for general meetings of shareholders may be disclosed to shareholders present at such general meeting, the Swedish Company Registration Office (Sw. Bolagsverket), auditors, in accordance with law, or at Egetis’s discretion, if such disclosure is considered to be appropriate.

Information regarding inter alia major shareholders may be disclosed to authorities, advisors, and the public in connection with drafting of prospectuses, information memorandums, and financial reports. A list of Egetis’s up to maximum 20 shareholders with the largest shareholding is published on Egetis’s website.

Personal data is also shared with other trusted parties, such as suppliers, professional advisors, and auditors.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

Egetis will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the EU/EEA, with the exception of what may be stated under the section ”With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?” above.

Your rights

You have a right to access your personal data and request that Egetis corrects, deletes, or limits its processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have a right to object to Egetis’s processing of your personal data as set out in the applicable data protection legislation. If the legal basis for Egetis’s processing of your personal data is based on consent or performance of a contract, you have a right to receive a transcript of your personal data processed by Egetis in a structured, accessible and machine-readable format and a right to request that such data be transferred to another data controller.

You are entitled to submit a complaint regarding Egetis’s processing of your personal data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen, which during 2018 will change its name to Dataskyddsmyndigheten), Box 8114, SE-104 20 Stockholm, Sweden.

If personal data is not disclosed to Egetis

If you chose not to disclose your personal data to Egetis, Egetis will not be able to fulfil is legal duties and contractual obligations relating to you as a shareholder. Consequently, you will not be able to exercise your rights as a shareholder, e.g. your right to participate and vote at general meetings of shareholders.

Contact information

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our processing of your personal data, or if you want to exercise any of your rights under applicable data protection legislation.

Address: Grev Turegatan 11 C, 114 46, Stockholm, Sweden

Phone: +46 8 679 72 10

E-mail: info@egetis.com

Share

Twitter
LinkedIn

Contact us

Address: Klara Norra Kyrkogata 26, SE 111 22 Stockholm, Sweden

Phone: +46 8 679 72 10

E-mail: info@egetis.com